New York Limits Assignment Provisions for Employees’ Out-of-Work Inventions
[…] Enacted on September 15 and immediately effective, New York Labor Law Section 203-F generally bars employers in the state from requiring employees to assign ...

November 1, 2023 - By TFL

New York Limits Assignment Provisions for Employees’ Out-of-Work Inventions

Image : Unsplash

Case Documentation

New York Limits Assignment Provisions for Employees’ Out-of-Work Inventions

A new law in New York limits the ability of employers to call on employees to sign over the rights in their inventions. Enacted on September 15 and immediately effective, New York Labor Law Section 203-F generally bars employers in the state from requiring employees to assign inventions – and/or other intellectual property – over to the company that they developed “entirely on [their] own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information.” At the same time, the law renders unenforceable any employment agreement that “purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned.”

Not a total ban, Section 203-F includes two exceptions for “inventions that either: (a) relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; or (b) result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.” In other words, employers may still require employees to assign the rights in inventions that relate to the business, or research and development, or are based on work performed for the employer.