U.S. Patent Office Provides New Guidance on Inventions Created Using AI
[…] It notes that its decisions were upheld by the Federal Circuit, which affirmed in Thaler v. Vidal (Thaler) the holding “that only a can be an inventor, so AI cannot be.”

Specifically, the Federal Circuit stated that 35 U.S.C. 100(f) defines an inventor as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” The court also found that based on Supreme Court precedent, the word “individual,” when used in statutes, ordinarily means a human being, and that “there is nothing in the Patent Act to indicate Congress intended a different meaning, and the Patent Act includes other language to support the